SEARCH  

 

Summer Season


Become a Sponsor

Houston Heights Award Recipients

Citizen of the Year
2015 Donna Buchanan
2014 Angela DeWree
2013 Denise Martin
2012 Donna Bennett
2011 Bill Baldwin
2010 Linda & Simon Eyles
2010 Danae Stephenson
& Martin Pike
2009 Anne Sloan
2008 Trudy Nelson
2007 Taylor Moore
2006 Kelly Simmons
& Keith Crane
2005 Mark Williamson
2004 Viki & John Hennessy
2003 Julie & Byron Pettit
2002 Diane & Mike Easley
2001 Chris Silkwood
2000 Jim Bennett
1999 Janet Buchheit
1998 Anne Culotta
1997 Jerri & Walter Workman
1996 John Moraida & Joe Baugh
1995 Joyce & Aubrey Harding
1994 Debbie Markey
1993 Nancy & Doug Grissom
1992 Leisha & Tom Kish
1991 Delores Boon
1990 Richard Herdell
1989 Terry Burge
1988 Mary Cone
1987 Bart Truxillo
1986 Joann Boote
1985 Laura & Charlie Thorp
1984 Glen Dickerson
1983 Bill McDonald
1982 Clayton Lee, Sr.
1981 Neva Dupuis
1980 Herman Kaplan
1979 Paul Carr
1978 Orlan Hill
1977 Garnett Marie Smith &
Neva Robinson
1976 Melvalene & Carl Cohen
1975 J.B. Marmion, Jr.
1974 Marcella Perry


Corporate Citizenship Awards

2015 Heights Liquor on 11th
2014 The Heights Pages
2013 Lucas Craftsmanship
2012 CenterPoint Energy, Inc.
2011 Laura Finkeldey and Angie Hasara – Bungalow Fitness
2010 Chris Synek –
Republic Services
2009 Bill Baldwin –
Boulevard Realty
2008 Dale Johnson & Colby Weems – Eclectic Home
2007 Glen Putnam –
Malone Printing
2006 Lambert Arceneaux –
Allegro Builders
2005 Tony Riedel – Hickory Hollow
2004 Don & Sarah Hunt –
San Jacinto Stone
2003 Donna Buchanan – Buchanan’s Native Plants

  Marcella Perry Award
2015 Carol Welter
2014 Tom Buchheit
2013 Paul Carr, Stacey Courville
2012 Kristal Kirksey, Jubilee
2011 Heights Rotary Club
2010 Lanna von Baden
2009 Angela DeWree
2008 Irene Nava
2007 Paul Luccia
2006 Lanna & Greg von Baden –
Grogan Building Supply
2005 Donna Bennett
2004 Mary Carr
2003 John & Katy Childs
2002 Carvel Glenn – Texas Four
2001 William Salario –
Salario Landscape Co.
2000 Anne Sloan – Western Appliance
1999 Laura & Dennis Virgadamo –
Harmony Electric
1998 Johnny Jennings – Opera in the Heights
1997 Joe Dupuis – Yale Pharmacy
1996 Catherine Swilley –
Coldwell Banker/Swilley Hudson
1995 Larry Reibenstein – Sterling Bank
1994 Marilyn Wood – Merchants Bank
1993 Mildred Dupuis
1992 Libby Lee
1991 Jenny Bennett
1990 The Kaplan's – Kaplan's Ben Hur
1989 Louis Walker



Special Awards

2015 Anne Sloan – President's Award
2015 Marianne & Kenny Terrell – Rising Stars
2014 Janet Buchheit – President's Award
2014 JIm Bennett – Boulevard Award
2014 Bill Baldwin – for Fire Station renovation
2014 Chris Silkwood & Gus Kopriva – for organizing "True North"
2013 Stacey Courville – President's Award
2013 Lauriel Hindman – Special Recognition
2013 Don & Debbie Broman –
Spirit of the Heights
2013 Carol Welter – Rising Star
2012 Bill Baldwin – President’s Award
2012 Leann Mueller – Rising Star
2011 Kelly Simmons – President’s Award
2011 Kit Davis – Rising Star
2011 Jan and Paul Cottage –
Heights Hurry Home
2010 Elizabeth Poirrier – New Generation
2010 Andrea Sharp – New Generation
2010 Immanuel Lutheran School –
Community Service
2010 Lauriel Hindman – President’s Award
2010 Christine Stewart – Boulevard Award
2010 Bob Pearson –
In Memoriam, Years of Service
2009 Marianne Sulse – New Generation
2009 Kristal Kirksey –
Heights Glimmer Award
2009 Immanuel Lutheran School –
Community Service
2009 Lindsey Lee – President’s Award
2008 Christine Spin – New Generation
2008 Jonathan Smulian, Sharie & David Beale, Janice Evans-Davis, and Michael Jungnickel – President’s Award
2007 Immanuel Lutheran School –
Community Service
2007 Angela DeWree – President’s Award
2006 Lauriel Hindman – President’s Award
2006 Cynthia Corn Parker – Boulevard Award
2005 Kelly Simmons – President’s Award
2005 Joan Robbins – Boulevard Award